NCL lends support for Hostess Brand worker strike – National Consumers League
[…] Ct.)

[9] The allegedly false statements were also halted by other litigation.

[10] See, e.g., D.C. Code §§ 2-1210.01(7), 42-2801(8), 42-3601(1), 47-3505(a), 47-857.11(1), § 51-103(h).  The sections on incorporated nonprofits and unincorporated nonprofits associations do not contain a definition of a nonprofit.  See D.C. Code §§ 29-101.02, 29-1102(5).

[11] 15 U.S.C. § 2301(1) (2006).

[12] Id. The language also mirrors the U.C.C. definition of consumer goods, defined as “goods that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, household, or family purposes.”  D.C. Code § 28:9-102(a)(23).

[13] Kan. Stat. Ann. § 50-626(b)(2).

[14] HRS § 481A–3(a)(12) (catchall clause stating that “any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding” is a deceptive trade practice).

[15] York v. InTrust Bank, N.A., 962 P.2d 405, 421 (Kan. 1998).

[16] Alaska Stat. § 45.50.471(b)(14).

[17] Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a)(14)

[18] Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(12).

[19] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.46(b)(12).